Updated: 13 April 2022

WELCOME TO NOMAD NOW

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nomad Now undertakes the processing of personal information very seriously and does so in accordance with the South African Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 as amended (“POPI”).

Be sure to read our full Privacy Policy (found in our FAQ) and our User Conduct section herein, before making use of the Platform. Our Privacy Policy governs our treatment of any information submitted by you to Nomad Now, including personally identifiable information

Note that certain information, statements, data, and content such as photographs, which you may submit to Nomad Now are likely to reveal your gender, ethnic origin, nationality, age, and/or other personal information about you. You acknowledge that your submission of any information, statements, data, and content to us is voluntary on your part and that Nomad Now may process such information, within the terms of the Privacy Policy. Do not include on the platform any personal information which is not yours, or which you have no lawful rightto provide on another entity’s/person’s behalf. Do not include the personal information of a minor in any way.Your failure to adhere to these provisions constitutes your immediate and material breach of these Terms.

Users understand and agree that should they upload their personal information, including CV’s and employment history to the Nomad Now Platform, that information will be visible to Hirers. Note that bank account details will not be visible to other platform users.

Nomad Now is not responsible for posting or placement of user information on the platform. Users have complete control over the continued presence or removal of their data from the Nomad Now platform. Nomad Now will only intervene to remove data where such data isin breach of our Terms & Conditions.

Note: users are able to delete their Nomad Now Profile and Account by simply clicking on the ‘Delete Account’ button found on the Settings page of their Profile.